54 Cal. App. 4th 722
[…] “[Sentence 4] Such time limitation shall be tolled for minors for any period during which parent or guardian and defendant’s insurer or health care provider have committed fraud or collusion in the failure to bring an action on behalf of the injured minor for professional negligence.”

Also enacted as part of MICRA, section 364 requires that a plaintiff notify his health care provider at least 90 days before an action for negligence is filed against the provider. Section 364 provides, in relevant part: “(a) No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action. [U ... [ID (d) If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.”2

In Woods v.