675 So. 2d 626
[…] In 1991, Bowen acquired ownership of The Lorraine Apartments in St. Petersburg. The City, in 1993, filed an administrative complaint with its Nuisance Abatement Board (NAB) against Bowen alleging that The Lorraine Apartments constituted a nuisance by virtue of the purported use of drugs by tenants and other persons at the property. No unlawful activity on the part of Bowen was alleged. The City’s complaint was filed pursuant to section 893.138, Florida Statutes (1991) and the City’s enabling ordinance which substantially tracks the statute. See 19-66 to 19-71, St. Petersburg City Code. Section 893.138 provides as follows:

*628(1)Any place or premises that has been used on more than two occasions, within a 6-month period, as the site of the unlawful sale or delivery of controlled substances or as the site of a violation of s. 796.07, or any place or building used by a youth and street gang for the purpose of conducting a pattern of youth and street gang activity may be declared to be a public nuisance, and such nuisance may be abated pursuant to the procedures provided in this section.
(2) Any county or municipality may, by ordinance, create an administrative board to hear complaints regarding the nuisances described in subsection (1). Any employee, officer, or resident of the county or municipality may bring a complaint before the board after giving not less than 3 days’ written notice of such complaint to the owner of the place or premises at his last known address. After a hearing in which the board may consider any evidence, including evidence of the general reputation of the place or premises, and at which the owner of the premises shall have an opportunity to present evidence in his defense, the board may declare the place or premises to be a public nuisance as described in subsection (1).
(3) If the board declares a place or premises to be a public nuisance, it may enter an order immediately prohibiting:
(a) The maintaining of the nuisance;
(b) The operating or maintaining of the place or premises; or
(c) The conduct, operation, or maintenance of any business or activity on the premises which is conducive to such nuisance.
(4) An order entered under subsection (3) shall expire after 1 year or at such earlier time as is stated in the order.
(5) An order entered under subsection (3) may be enforced pursuant to the procedures contained in s. 120.69. This subsection does not subject a municipality that creates a board under this section, or the board so created, to any other provision of chapter 120.