174 Ariz. 420 850 P.2d 133
[…] Although, in certain circumstances, a party’s initials may constitute the signature on a memorandum for purposes of the statute of frauds, Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 134,4 the signature or initials of a tenant-in-common do not bind the other co-tenant in the absence of clear and proper authorization. Jolly, 151 Ariz. at 511, 729 P.2d at 315. To bind a co-tenant to a contract under the statute of frauds, such authorization must be in writing and signed by the co-tenant to be charged. A.R.S. § 44-101(6) (an agreement for the sale of real property, “if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged”). Here, when the parties executed the closing documents, Ratliff did not have written authority to sign for Willis.

157. Ratliffs Signing of the Sales Agreement for the Partnership Did Not Satisfy the Statute of Frauds