218 Mont. 317 708 P.2d 273
[…] The second issue raised by defendant asks this Court to consider whether an escape from “official detention” actually occurred in the present case. As noted above, defendant was charged and convicted with the offense of escape, a felony, in violation of Section 45-7-306, MCA. Defendant asserts that he was wrongly convicted of this offense because the State never provided any evidence whatsoever that defendant escaped from “official detention” which is a necessary element of the charge of escape. We disagree.

Section 45-7-306(2) and (3)(b)(ii), MCA, define the offense of escape in pertinent part as follows: “A person subject to official detention commits the offense of escape if he knowingly or purposely removes himself from official detention ... by the use or threat of force.” Section 45-7-306(1) further defines in pertinent part that the phrase “official detention” means “detention by a peace officer pursuant to arrest.”