OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On July 2, 1999, the PINS petition was dismissed as academic without *694a fact-finding hearing being held in view of the dispositional order issued in the delinquency proceeding.
Since these events, the Legislature did not revisit the issue of secure detention for PINS children. However, of significance, the Legislature amended article 7 of the Family Court Act to increase the subject matter jurisdiction of Family Court from persons less than 16 years of age to persons less than 18 years of age. Family Court Act § 720 was amended in connection with this increased jurisdiction by the addition of a new subdivision (5) which states: “Where the person is sixteen years of age or older, the court shall not order or direct detention under this article, unless the court determines and states in its order that special circumstances exist to warrant such detention.” The legislative absolute prohibition against secure as contrasted with nonsecure detention for a PINS child continues. This expansion of subject matter jurisdiction is effective as of July 1, 2002 (L 2000, ch 596; L 2001, ch 383, part V).