320 F.3d 906
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a new trial.

VII

In his cross-appeal, Jorgensen contends that Hawaii Revised Statute (“HRS”) § 607-14 entitles him to attorney’s fees because he prevailed at trial. The court denied his request for attorney’s fees on the grounds that both parties had exhibited “uncommon rancor” throughout the litigation. We review the district court’s interpretation and application of a state statute governing the award of attorney’s fees de novo. Kona Enters, v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir.2000).

HRS § 607-14 states, in relevant part: [I]n all actions in the nature of assump-sit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party ... a fee [not to exceed 25%] that the court determines to be reasonable....

HRS § 607-14.2

The award of reasonable attorneys’ fees for actions “in the nature of *919assumpsit” under HRS § 607-14 is mandatory. Finley v. Home Ins. Co., 90 Hawaii 25, 975 P.2d 1145, 1158 (1998).