BACKGROUND
[…] Pitsker, 234 F.3d at 1382. Indeed, the argument is stronger in the case of FERS because Congress removed the reference to eligibility in FERS section 8452(d) which was in dispute in Pitsker. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 8452(d) (“The annuity ... shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under section 8415”) with 5 U.S.C. § 8337(a) (“An annuity authorized by this section is computed under section 8339(g) of this title, unless the employee or Member is eligible for a higher annuity computed under section 8339(a) through (e), (n), (q), (r), or (s).”) (emphasis added); see also Pitsker, 234 F.3d at 1383.
Secondly, where Congress intended to incorporate an eligibility requirement, it said so explicitly, as it did in section 8452(c) which reads:
Except as provided in subsection (d), the annuity of an annuitant under this sub-chapter [Disability Benefits] shall be computed under section 8415 if—
(1) such annuity commences, or is restored [after the annuitant reaches 62 years of age]; or
(2) as of the day on which such an annuity commences, or is restored, the annuitant satisfies the age and service requirements for entitlement to an annuity under section 8412 (other than subsection (g) of such section).
5 U.S.C. § 8452(c) (emphasis added). In both prongs of section 8452(c), the age or years of service requirement is written directly into the statute. Section 8452(d) has no such explicit requirement.