BACKGROUND
[…] Like its predecessor CSRS, FERS has three eligibility criteria: imme*1367diate retirement, mandatory retirement, and disability retirement. Those employees that reach a certain age and years of service in specified positions (including firefighters) enter mandatory retirement under 5 U.S.C. § 8425, while those employees that have 18 months of creditable service but are unable to continue their employment due to disability enter disability retirement under section 8451. All others may only retire when they reach the age and years of service criteria of immediate retirement under section 8412. Section 8451 (disability retirement) provides that “[a]n employee who completes at least 18 months of [creditable service] and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee’s own application or on application by the employee’s agency” if the employee is adjudged disabled by OPM. It continues, “(c) [a]n employee ... retiring under this section is entitled to an annuity computed under section 8452.” Section 8452 (computation of disability annuity) then provides that subject to a reduction for Social Security disability insurance