BACKGROUND
[…] unless he were simultaneously eligible to immediately retire under the non-disability section 8412. Indeed, there is no situation in which any portion of section 8415 could apply when borrowed by section 8452(d) unless the employee is also eligible to retire under section 8412, because each of section 8415’s subsections states that the employee is retiring under a sub-chapter or section having the age and service requirements of section 8412. For example, section 8415(a) states that it applies to “an employee retiring under this subchapter,” Subchapter II, Basic Annuity, which includes section 8412, and section 8415(d) states that it applies to “an employee retiring under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412 or under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 8425,” the latter of which itself requires meeting section 8412 eligibility. A reading requiring the incorporation of the age and service requirements of 8412 would therefore render section 8452(d) a nullity.