865 S.W.2d 342
[…] An Expected or Unexpected Decision

Sneary contends in the alternative that, if the sales at issue constitute sales of tangible personal property subject to the sales tax, the result is unexpected under § 143.903, RSMo Supp.1993; therefore, the director cannot assess sales tax.

Section 143.903(1) provides that an unexpected decision by a court or by the administrative hearing commission that imposes a tax credit, refund, or additional assessment shall apply only prospectively, beginning after the most recent tax period. Section 143.903(2) defines “unexpected” to mean that a “reasonable person would not have expected the decision or order based on prior law, previous policy or regulation of the department of revenue.” This Court recently interpreted the statute in Lloyd v. Director of Revenue, 851 S.W.2d 519 (Mo. banc 1993):