AMENDED1 ORDER GRANTING PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND DENYING MOTIONS TO DISSOLVE THE TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER
[…] Next, Defendant Negron argues that the government’s restraint on her “property of equivalent value” is improper and prohibits her from exercising her Sixth Amendment right to retain counsel of her choice and fund the costs of her defense in this case and in her criminal case. This Court disagrees. First, it is entirely proper for the government to enjoin not just the dissipation of the Defendants’ assets .that are traceable to the fraud but also any property of equivalent value. 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2) explicitly provides that if a person has alienated or disposed of property or intends to alienate or dispose of property obtained as a result of a health care offense, the government may seek an order “prohibiting any person from withdrawing transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value.” See also United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1286 (11th Cir.1999) (finding that section 1345(a)(2)(B) provides “broader relief for situations where the property obtained through fraud is not as easily identified.