510 F. Supp. 2d 868
[…] Two days before the hearing on the Plaintiff’s motion to enforce the injunction, the USDA informed the Court that on March 16, 2007 it had issued an emergency interim rule that prohibited the interstate shipment of citrus plants from Florida, and that this development rendered the proceedings in this case moot. In addition to several other alterations, 7 C.F.R. § 301.75-6(a) now reads as follows:

Regulated nursery stock may not be moved interstate from a quarantined area except for immediate export in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section; Provided, that calamondin and kumquat plants may be moved interstate from a quarantined area in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.

7 C.F.R. § 301.75-6(a) (2007). In addition, under the heading “Emergency Action,” the emergency interim rule stated that: