335 B.R. 842
[…] Debtor relies on four different statutes in its argument that canon law is incorporated into state law for corporations sole. First is the corporation sole statute, which provides, as relevant:

Any individual may, in conformity with the constitution, canons, rules, regulations and disciplines of any church or religious denomination, form a corporation hereunder to be a corporation sole.

ORS 65.067(1).13 Debtor argues that the reference in the statute to “the constitution, canons, rules, regulations and disciplines of any church or religious denomination” means that those canons and other disciplines must necessarily be applied to all activities of the church. That is not what the statute says.