335 B.R. 842
[…] Debt- or argues at length that the corporation sole must be governed according to the canon law of the Roman Catholic Church. I have no reason to doubt that argument, and nothing in the corporation sole statute precludes the corporation from operating according to internal church doctrine. However, neither does the statute require the corporation to follow its internal law; that is a matter between the incorporator and the authorities of the church.

Next, debtor cites ORS 65.042, which provides:

If religious doctrine or practice governing the affairs of a religious corporation is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter on the same subject, the religious doctrine or practice shall control to the extent required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this state, or both.

Debtor reads this statute as a broad directive that religious doctrine controls debtor’s relationship with the secular world. That is not what the statute says. The statute requires application of religious doctrine if two requirements are met: (1) the religious doctrine is inconsistent with the provisions of ORS chapter 65 on the same subject, and (2) application of *856religious doctrine is required by the state or federal constitution.