88 Misc. 2d 308
[…] Defendants, among other things, in their answer assert two affirmative defenses which go to the heart of the controversy here.

Paragraph eleventh of the answer states: "Defendants *311Whalen, Goldmark and Toia allege that plaintiff has not exhausted its [sic]administrative remedy.”

Paragraph twelfth of the answer states: "That Public Health Law, Section 2807(4) as added by Chapter 76 of the Laws of 1976 does not apply to the issuance of the rate received by the plaintiff for the period July 1, 1976 through December 31, 1976.”

Subdivision 4 of section 2807 of the Public Health Law, as added by section 13 of chapter 76 of the Laws of 1976, effective March 30, 1976, provides: "The commissioner shall notify each hospital and health-related service of its approved rate at least sixty days prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the rate is to become effective.”

As to the asserted inapplicability of subdivision 4 of section 2807 of the Public Health Law to this situation, I do not agree with defendants.