Fourth District
[…] 1. For offenses committed upon a highway within the limits of a city, ° ° ° to the treasurer of the particular city, 4 4 " if the violator was arrested by the authorities of the city, * * * provided the police officers and officials of cities, # ” shall seasonably prosecute for all fines and penalties under this Act. If the violation is prosecuted by the authorities of the county, any fines or penalties recovered shall be paid to the county treasurer.”
Before 1974, section 16 — 102 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 95/2, par. 16 — 102) provided in part:
“The State’s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations ” ”
In 1961 a dispute arose as to who “prosecuted” a traffic case, within the meaning of section 16 — 105, where a city police officer made the arrest, signed the complaint, and appeared as a witness in a trial conducted by the State’s Attorney.