263 Conn. 390
[…] guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction”); General Statutes § 53a-59a (b) (“[n]o person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of an elderly, *419blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in the first degree upon the same incident of assault”); General Statutes § 53a-59b (b) (“[n]o person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree upon the same incident of assault”); General Statutes § 53a-72b (a) (“[n]o person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the third degree and sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm upon the same transaction”); General Statutes § 53a-92a (a) (“[njo person shall be convicted of kidnapping in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction”). In view of this common practice, we ordinarily presume that the legislature’s failure to include such terms in § 53a-56b indicates that it did not intend a similar result. See Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn, 262 Conn. 257, 273, 811 A.2d 693 (2003); State v.