263 Conn. 390
[…] Connelly v. Commissioner of Correction, 258 Conn. 394, 403, 780 A.2d 903 (2001); State v. Pieger, 240 Conn. 639,646,692 A.2d 1273 (1997). We first note the absence of any language in § 53a-56b to indicate expressly that the legislature intended that a person convicted of second degree manslaughter with a motor vehicle could not also be convicted of first degree manslaughter. By contrast, however, our Penal Code is replete with other statutes in which the legislature expressly has barred conviction of two crimes for one action. See, e.g., General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) (“[n]o person shall be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction”); General Statutes § 53a-59a (b) (“[n]o person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of an elderly, *419blind, disabled, pregnant or mentally retarded person in the first degree upon the same incident of assault”); General Statutes § 53a-59b (b) (“[n]o person shall be