97 S.W.3d 454
[…] However, in the final judgment and sentence of imprisonment entered on October 11, 2001, the trial court ordered O’Bryan to pay restitution of $667.70. Subsequently, on October 22, 2001, the trial court sua sponte entered an amended order modifying the final judgment to state that O’Bryan was not ordered to pay restitution. This appeal followed.

The Commonwealth contends the circuit court erred by amending the final judgment which had required O’Bryan to pay restitution. It relies primarily on KRS 532.032, which states:

(1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or non-imposition.
(2) If pretrial diversion is granted, restitution shall be a part of the diversion agreement.
*456(3) If probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a condition of the sentence.
(4) If a person is sentenced to incarceration and paroled, restitution shall be made a condition of parole.7

The Commonwealth also relies on KRS 532.033(3) and KRS 439.563(1) to support its claim that when there is a named victim the trial court must order restitution even if it orders imprisonment.