207 Neb. 386 299 N.W.2d 182
[…] Our disposition of this matter is controlled entirely by the mandate of the Nebraska Legislature, found in Chapter 29, article 12 of the Revised Statutes of Nebraska. These sections simply prescribe the details *390which are, in essence, mandated by the sixth amendment to the Constitution of the United States which requires, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed . . . ,” as well as our own Nebraska Constitution, art. I, § 11. Section 29-1207 provides, in part, as follows:

“(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.
“(2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed. . . .
“(3) If such defendant is to be tried again following a mistrial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral attack, such period shall commence to run from the date of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate on remand.” (Emphasis supplied.)

There then follows a list of time periods which are excluded in computing the time for trial.