866 A.2d 1222
[…] These are the same grounds upon which the court denied D’Amico’s motion to substitute. Because plaintiff seeks review on its motion to substitute Evanston for Garofalo, however, our decision consequently goes to the heart of the summary disposition and addresses the same issues central to it. Therefore, D’Amico retains a continuing stake in this controversy.2

*1225Turning to the merits of the appeal, we note that § 27-7-2.4 provides:

“Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfea-sor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.”

This Court previously has concluded that § 27-7-2.4 “dearly and unambiguously allows the injured party to substitute the tort-feasor’s liability insurer as defendant after the tort-feasor files for bankruptcy.” Giroux v.