287 F.R.D. 672
[…] 4) the “injury that would inure to the relation by the disclosure of the communications [is] greater than the benefit thereby gained for the correct disposal of litigation.”

See Id. at 1344.

Regarding the first factor, the Court notes that while complaints made to the FEC are by and large “confidential,” the provisions of § 106.25(7) allow the target of the investigation to disclose that he or she is being investigated. Thus, while the complainant might expect that no one within the FEC would disclose the communications, they cannot be said to expect absolute confidentiality. § 106.25(7) (“confidentiality may be waived in writing by the person against whom the complaint has been filed or the investigation has been initiated”). Accordingly, the communications do not unequivocally “originate in the confidence that they will not be disclosed.”