[2] The plaintiffs’ Fifth Claim for Relief is based on constitutional grounds. They allege that the errors in the pro
[…] [1] This case brings to the Court two separate appeals. We consider first the appeal from the judgment of Judge Cowper dismissing all except the plaintiffs’ Fourth Claim for Relief. The first three claims for relief are based on alleged errors in the bond orders as adopted by the Council of the City of Washington. These orders were adopted pursuant to G.S. 159-54. On 18 May *101977 the City Clerk of the City of Washington published the bond orders for both the water bonds and the sewer bonds pursuant to G.S. 159-58. G.S. 159-59 provides:
Any action or proceeding in any court to set aside a bond order, or to obtain any other relief, upon the ground that the order is invalid, must be begun within 30 days after the date of publication of the bond order as adopted. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of action or defense based upon the invalidity of the order shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of the order be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except in an action or proceeding begun within the period of limitation prescribed in this section.
The action to test the validity of the bond orders by the first three claims for relief was filed on 19 August 1977, more than 30 days after the publication of the bond orders.