[2] The plaintiffs’ Fifth Claim for Relief is based on constitutional grounds. They allege that the errors in the pro
[…] On 13 July 1977 the results of the election were published in the Washington Daily News as required by G.S. 159-61. On 22 July 1977 the results of the election were again published in the Washington Daily News entitled “Corrected Publication Statement of Result of Special Election Held in the City of Washington on June 30, 1977.” This action was commenced on 19 August 1977. G.S. 159-62 provides:
Any action or proceeding in any court to set aside a bond referendum, or to obtain any other relief, upon the ground that the referendum is invalid or was irregularly conducted, must be begun within 30 days after the publication of the statement of the results of the referendum. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of action or defense based upon the invalidity of or any irregularity in the referendum shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of the referendum be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except in an action or proceeding begun within the period of limitation prescribed in this section.
The question posed by the appeal as to the Fourth Claim for Relief is whether the statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the first publication or the date of the second publication. If it began to run from the first publication, the plaintiffs are barred. If it ran from the second, they are not. We hold that it ran from the first publication. The appellants do not question the sufficiency of the first notice. If the second notice had not been *12published, there would be no question that the claim would be barred. The wording of G.S. 159-62 is persuasive that the City of Washington cannot start the statute running anew by publishing the notice a second time. It says the action “must be begun within 30 days after the publication . . . .” It says further that after the 30-day period, “no right of action . . . shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of the referendum be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever . . . .” This statute is different from most statutes of limitation.