The taxpayer appealed the County’s assessment to the Henderson County Board of Equalization and Review and the assessment was confirmed. The taxpayer appealed
[…] See In re S. Ry. Co., 313 N.C. at 182, 328 S.E.2d at 239. “The Commission has full authority, notwithstanding irregularities at the county level, to determine the valuation and enter it accordingly.” In re Winston-Salem Joint Venture, 144 N.C. App. at 715, 551 S.E.2d at 556 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(3) (2009) (“On the basis of findings of fact and conclusions of law made after [a] hearing . . . [the] Commission shall enter an order (incorporating the findings and conclusions) reducing, increasing, or confirming the valuation or valuations appealed ....”).