The taxpayer appealed the County’s assessment to the Henderson County Board of Equalization and Review and the assessment was confirmed. The taxpayer appealed
[…] The Commission determined that the property’s total market value was $9,461,476, valuing the retention pond parcel at $201,900 and the mall parcel at $9,259,576. The County argues the Commission erred by using “the mail’s income” to value this parcel. The County contends the Commission should have valued this parcel based on its separate land value and not with the mall property by the income capitalization method. The County contends the separate valuation of these parcels is required by N.C.G.S. § 105-317, which requires the person making appraisals, “[i]n determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location ....” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(a)(l).