The taxpayer appealed the County’s assessment to the Henderson County Board of Equalization and Review and the assessment was confirmed. The taxpayer appealed
[…] Thus, there is no merit to the County’s argument that use of its schedule of values necessitates the conclusion that the taxpayer failed to rebut the presumption of correctness. See id.; In re Lane Co., 153 N.C. App. at 125, 571 S.E.2d at 228.
There is also no merit to the County’s reliance on In re Allred, 351 N.C. 1, 519 S.E.2d 52 (1999) in arguing that Mr. Carter’s appraisal should have correlated to the County’s schedule of values.
In In re Allred, our Supreme Court addressed a taxpayer’s challenge to a property tax valuation made pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 105-287, during a year in which a general reappraisal was not made. Id. at 10, 519 S.E.2d at 57. In a year in which a general reappraisal is *272not made, “[a]n increase or decrease in the appraised value of real property authorized by this section shall be made in accordance with the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county’s most recent general reappraisal," N.C. Gen.