732 F. Supp. 857
[…] Defendants current valid reason (for failing to appear) policy violates neither federal regulations nor the due process clause. The evidence demonstrated ' that defendants DPA 157NC notices do not meet the due process standard and must be changed to provide clients with comprehensible explanations of: (1) the reason benefits are being terminated and (2) appeal rights and procedures.

The AFDC program is a federal-state cooperative effort administered by the state under Title IV-A of the Social Security Act (the “Act”). 42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq. The Act requires states participating in the program to comply with the provisions promulgated thereunder. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(27). The overall purpose of the AFDC program is to “eneourag[e] the care of dependent children in their own homes or in the homes of relatives.” 42 U.S.C. § 601. Each participating state must maintain a child support enforcement program which complies with Part D of Title IV of the Act.