927 S.W.2d 1
[…] Tex.Health & Safety Code § 161.032(a). The term “medical committee” is broadly defined.5

The real parties in interest contend that our decision in Barnes v. Whittington, 751 S.W.2d 493 (Tex.1988), forecloses any reli-*9anee on section 161.032. We disagree. We do not read Barnes so expansively. Moreover, there has been a significant statutory change since our decision in Barnes.

A

The controversy centers around the “regular course of business” provision in section 161.032. Section 161.032, like its predecessor, section three of former Texas Revised Civil Statute article 4447d, originally provided that the section “does not apply to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital, health maintenance organization, or extended care facility.” Acts 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 678, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen.Laws 2230, 2390. As of September 1, 1993, the Legislature amended section 161.032 to add that section 5.06 of article 4495b also does not apply to records made or maintained in the ordinary course of business.