927 S.W.2d 1
[…] In sum, it cannot be said that any of our decisions holds that documents submitted to or created by an initial credentialing committee are business records, per se.

B

Even were we to agree with the real parties in interest that Barnes held that initial credentialing records are business records under all circumstances, which we do not, the 1993 amendment to section 161.032 of the Texas Health and Safety Code would dispense with the continued validity of such a holding. Effective September 1, 1993, section 161.032(e) provides:

(c) This section and Section 5.06, Medical Practices Act (Article 4495b ... ), do not apply to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital, health maintenance organization, medical organization, university medical center *11or health science center, or extended care facility.

Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.032(c).

As considered at some length in part III, section 5.06 of article 4495b expressly encompasses the initial credentialing process. Further, section 5.06 is tied to federal statutes that include the initial credentialing process within their reach. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11133. It is inconceivable that the Legislature would totally nullify a significant part of section 5.06 by declaring in another statute that records relating to the initial credentialing process are business records.

However, we do think it significant that section 161.032(c) was amended to include a reference to section 5.06. As discussed, records maintained by a peer review committee in connection with the credentialing process are expressly privileged under section 5.06 and are not routine business records. The reference to section 5.06 in section 161.032 is a clear signal that records should be accorded the same treatment under both statutes in determining if they are made “in the regular course of business.”

Y

CBS asserts that it has a constitutional right to gather and broadcast news about matters of public concern, such as the quality of medical care Leipzig provides to his patients.