223 Ga. App. 47 476 S.E.2d 822
[…] Feggans, after her fall, *48observed additional streaks of water in the same path.

At the time of Feggans’ fall, an employee of Precision Floor Care, who is not a party to this action, was cleaning appellee’s floor, which included sweeping, mopping the floor with water, and buffing.

1. In appellants’ first enumeration of error, appellants allege that it was error for the trial court to grant summary judgment to appellee “if such motion was granted based on defendant’s claim that it was not in possession of the floor at the time of plaintiff’s slip and fall.”

Under OCGA § 51-2-4, “an employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business, and is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.” “However, an employer is liable for the contractor’s negligence if he ‘retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relationship of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his