3 Cal. App. 3d 1001
[…] In 1922, Congress again granted the right to exchange certain relinquished base lands for national forest land, which was unoccupied, surveyed and nonmineral in character. (42 Stat. 1017; 16 U.S.C.A. § 483, repealed in 1960.) If no exchange could be agreed upon, the Secretary of the Interior or an officer he might designate could quitclaim to such persons, their heirs or assigns, all title to the base lands which they had relinquished to the United States.

Terminating all right to make such exchanges for in lieu selections, the Congress by act of April 28, 1930 (ch. 219, § 6, 46 Stat. 257; 43 U.S.C.A. § 872), provided that: “Where a conveyance of land has been made or may hereafter be made to the United States in connection with an application for amendment of a patented entry or entries, for an exchange of lands, or for any other purpose, and the application in connection with which the conveyance was made is thereafter withdrawn or rejected, the Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate is authorized and directed, if the deed of conveyance has been recorded, to execute a quitclaim deed of the conveyed land to the party or parties entitled thereto.”

Upon repeal of the 1897 act by the 1905 act, in order to preserve a right of selection of in lieu lands from extinction, it was necessary to show that prior attempted selections had not failed through fault of the selector.