423 F.3d 1271
[…] On appeal, appellants challenge the Administrative Judge’s determination that they occupied positions in the excepted service and, further, assert that Congress mandated that Trustees serve the full five-year term established in section 581(b).

Discussion

The scope of the board’s jurisdiction is a question of law which we review without deference. Kelley v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 241 F.3d 1368, 1369 (Fed.Cir.2001); Lourens v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 193 F.3d 1369, 1370 (Fed.Cir.1999). The board’s jurisdiction is limited; only “employees” or “applicant[s] for employment” as defined in section 7511(a) may appeal to the board. Section 7511(b), however, specifically excludes those employees “(2) whose position[s] ha[ve] been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character by — ... (C) the President or the head of an agency for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute.” Here, it is undisputed that Attorney General Reno’s Order in 1996 determined that the position of Trustee was of a “confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character.”