He insisted that appraisal proceedings must be conducted in state court. The district judge disagreed and denied Notz’s motion to dismiss. 536 F.Supp.2d 969 (E.D.Wis.2008). After a trial, the judge concluded that the fair value of Trostel’s stock on the merger date was $11,900 per share. 2010 WL 3835117, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 108778 (E.D.Wis. Sept. 28, 2010). Notz’s appeal contests both the jurisdictional ruling and the calculation of the stock’s value.
Notz’s jurisdictional argument rests on Wis. Stat. § 180.1330(2), which provides that “[t]he corporation shall bring [the appraisal action] in the circuit court for the county where its principal office ... is located.” Subsection (4) adds that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court in which the special proceeding is brought under sub. (2) is plenary and exclusive.”
Wisconsin draws its corporate code from the Model Business Corporation Act, so this language or something similar appears in the statute books of 30 states. Several other states, including Delaware, have functionally identical provisions. Truck Components Inc. v.