65 Cal. App. 4th 1537
[…] Section 1408 also requires that reasonable notice and an *1548opportunity to be heard be given to the person from whom the property was seized.4

The allegation of theft or embezzlement must be included in a complaint or criminal charge, in accordance with the language of section 1408 which provides that only the magistrate “before whom the complaint is laid, or who examines the charge against the person accused” may make an order delivering the property to its rightful owner.