OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Def.’s Resp. 11. Defendant asserts that Precision “presented a record of performance to the Air Force-its four film sales purchase orders, that allowed the Government to make a proper confidence assessment of the contractor’s ability____” Id. at 12. Thus, defendant maintains that the “Little Confidence” rating Precision received is supported by the administrative record and does not violate applicable statutes or regulations. Id. at 10-12.
The court agrees with defendant’s statutory interpretation. Section 405(j)(2) states that “[i]n the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance.” 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2) (emphasis added). Nowhere does section 405(j)(2) require that submitted past contract performance data be relevant.