438 So. 2d 510
[…] Pujals, 414 So.2d 228 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982), as support. Pujáis agreed with our holding in Myrick, supra, that jurisdiction to modify existed when the petition was filed prior to the expiration of the rehabilitation period, although not heard until later, and that the early payment by the husband of the last installment did not shorten the jurisdictional period. We agree with the statement in Pujáis that the action or inaction of the parties does not confer jurisdiction on the court. We find jurisdiction here in the language of section 61.14, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) When the parties have entered into, or hereafter enter into, an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony, whether in connection with a proceeding for dissolution or separate maintenance or with any voluntary property settlement, or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed or the child or children who are beneficiaries of an agreement or court order as described herein have reached the age of 18 years since the execution of such agreement or the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them, resided at the date of the execution of the agreement or reside at the date of the application, or in which the agreement was executed or in which the order was rendered, for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child or children, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order.
•⅜ sfc # ⅝: ⅜ ⅝
(3) This section is declaratory of existing public policy and of laws of this state which are hereby confirmed in accordance with the provisions hereof. It is the duty of the circuit court to construe liberally the provisions hereof to effect the purposes hereof, (emphasis supplied).