291 U.S. App. D.C. 111 938 F.2d 1370
[…] As for the legislative history, the Senate floor statements Doe has called to our attention are scarcely helpful. They merely repeat the statutory language, and therefore do not advance our understanding of the legislators’ intent.

The FDA’s Rule 23(d), we thus conclude, reasonably construes a statute that leaves room for interpretation. We therefore defer to the agency’s determination.18

B. The Defense Authorization Act

In support of his contention that Rule 23(d) is facially invalid under the De*124fense Authorization Act (“DAA”), Doe highlights this language from 10 U.S.C. § 980: “Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless [] the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance.” 19 We are satisfied that the DAA does not block the FDA action in question. Rule 23(d) authorizes the Commissioner of Food and Drugs to make certain determinations upon the request of the Assistant Secretary of Defense.