326 Or. 72 948 P.2d 722
[…] Consequently, we consider all three of the alternative possible answers to the question when this action should be deemed to have been commenced.4

In construing a statute, this court’s task is to discern the intent of the legislature. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). To discern legislative intent, this court first looks to the text and context of the statute. Id. at 610-11. If the intent of the legislature is clear from text and context, then we proceed no further. Ibid.

ORS 12.020 provides:

“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be *78deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant
“(2) If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed .” (Emphasis added.)

The text of subsection (1) makes clear that an action must be both “filed” and a “summons served” before the action shall be deemed “commenced.”