326 Or. 72 948 P.2d 722
[…] However, this meaning leaves open to question whether an incarcerated pro se claimant’s “giving” of a complaint “to a clerk” occurs upon delivery to a prison official with the intent that it be filed with a court, or only upon delivery to and receipt by a court clerk.

OADC argues that ORS 21.110 provides contextual support for its contrary interpretation that “filing,” as used in ORS 12.020, occurred only after the trial court granted plaintiffs fee-deferral application. ORS 21.110 governs filing fees for civil actions and appeals in circuit courts and now provides, in part:

“A paper or pleading shall be filed by the clerk only if the required fee is paid or if a request for a fee waiver or deferral is granted by the court.”

OADC argues that that provision deems a “filing” to occur only after a fifing fee is paid or a fee waiver or deferral is granted. OADC argues that the legislature intended the term “filed” in ORS 12.020 to have that same meaning. We disagree.