BACKGROUND
[…] This interpretation is supported both by the governing law under which the order *114was entered and by the court’s comments. The order specified that it was entered under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a). That statute specifies that a hospital may receive and retain a patient alleged to have a mental illness for up to fifteen days “only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person” has “a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others” and “such finding is confirmed after examination by another physician [within forty-eight hours].” N.Y. Mental Hyg.