Factual and Procedural History
[…] Respondent court asserts it properly considered the second application a motion for reconsideration because Deauville sought the same relief as it had in the first application and supported the second application with the same arguments. In any event, respondent asserts, even if the second application constitutes a renewed motion under section 1008, subdivision (b), the “same *848judge” requirement (i.e., the rule that the same judge who heard the first motion must also decide the second motion) applies to renewed motions.
Section 1008, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
. “(b) A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. . . .” (§ 1008, subds. (a) & (b), italics added.)
With the language of section 1008 in mind, we turn to the merits.
A. Whether the Court Erred in Characterizing the Second Application as a Motion for Reconsideration.
Concerning the issue of proper characterization of Deauville’s second application, we conclude the second application was more akin to a renewed motion than a motion for reconsideration. The second application makes no mention of section 1008, subdivision (a) or (b), nor is the application labeled as a “reconsideration” or a “renewed” motion. Nonetheless, the second application does not resemble a motion for reconsideration because it does not request the court “to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order” on the first application. Deauville did not claim the court erred in its original assessment of the evidence or the law. Indeed, the court did not even consider the merits of the first application; it was denied based on the evidentiary defects in the supporting declarations.