394 S.C. 375 715 S.E.2d 383
[…] Id. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the judge issuing the order was controlled by some error of law or when the order, based upon factual, as distinguished from legal conclusions, is without evidentiary support.” Id. at 607, 681 S.E.2d at 888.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Lexington argues that the South Carolina Code provides for the exclusive method of service upon a foreign insurance company and that White Oak was therefore required to serve notice pursuant to statute regardless of the service of suit clause. We agree.

Section 38-5-70 of the South Carolina Code (2002) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every insurer shall, before being licensed, appoint in writing the director and his successors in office to be its *380true and lawful attorney upon whom all legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served and in this writing shall agree that any lawful process against it which is served upon this attorney is of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the insurer and that the authority continues in force so long as any liability remains outstanding in the State.

In addition, the legislature has imposed the following requirement regarding service on insurance companies:

The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be sewed on an insurance company ... by delivering two copies of the summons or any other legal process to the Director of the Department of Insurance, as attorney of the company____A company shall appoint the director as its attorney pursuant to the provisions of section 38-5-70. This service is