227 Minn. 437
[…] Section 268.08, subd. 1(4), provides:

“He has been unemployed for a waiting period of two weeks during which he is otherwise eligible for benefits under sections 268.03 to 268.24. No individual shall be required to serve a waiting period of more than two weeks within the one year period subsequent to filing a valid claim and commencing with the week within which such valid claim was filed. Such weeks of unemployment need not be consecutive.”

Section 268.08, subd. 3, provides in part:

“An individual shall not be eligible to receive benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, has received, or has filed a claim for remuneration in an amount equal to or in excess of his weekly benefit amount in the form of
“(1) * * *
“(2) vacation allowance; * * *”