297 Or. 25 682 P.2d 760
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the apparent purpose for the transactions between plaintiffs and defendants was to convey two legally partitioned units of land. Plaintiffs contend that the existence of a lawful partition was of the essence in these transactions.

The partitioning statute effective at the time of the first sale in 1976, prohibited the sale or agreement to sell a parcel without appropriate partitioning approval by local authorities. By the time of the second sale in 1978, the statute prohibited only the sale of a parcel without such approval. The statute, ORS 92.016(2), with the 1977 deletions bracketed, provided:

“A person may [offer or] negotiate to sell any parcel in a major partition or in a minor partition with respect to which approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046, respectively, *28prior to the approval of the tentative plan for the major or minor partition; but no person may [dispose of, transfer, sell or agree to] sell any parcel in a major partition or in a minor partition for which approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046, respectively, prior to such approval.” (Emphasis added.) Or Laws 1977, ch 809, § 5.