The application for WT-6 sought authorization to intercept wire communications of Mitchell, Sposato, Andrada, and others to and from a telephone utilized by and subscribed in the name Richard Andrada and the digital display paging devices subscribed to by David Gomez. As stated, the third application sought an extension of WT-6.
The procedure for obtaining a court order authorizing the interception of wire communications is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2518. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(c) provides that each application for a wiretap shall include “a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(e) provides that a judge may enter an ex-parte order authorizing a wiretap if he determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant for the wiretap, that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.”