154 Wash. App. 189
[…] Brady’s cases. We choose to reach this first impression issue even though Mr. Brady will be absolved of his financial obligations. See In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge, 162 Wn.2d 814, 819, 177 P.3d 675 (2008) (court may decide moot case to resolve issue of continuing and substantial public interest if guidance would be of help to public agency and issue is likely to recur).

¶25 As discussed, RCW 13.40.190(1) authorizes the juvenile court to extend the judgment for the payment of restitution for an additional 10 years. It does not discuss other LFOs or costs. The enforcement statute, RCW 13.40.192, authorizes the superior court clerk to seek extension “of the judgment for legal financial obligations . . . in the same manner as RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190.”

¶26 RCW 6.17.020 partly provides: