154 Wash. App. 189
[…] ¶12 Mr. Brady’s cited case, State v. Bennett, 92 Wn. App. 637, 963 P.2d 212 (1998), is instructive. There, when the disposition order was entered in 1993, juvenile courts lost jurisdiction on an offender’s 21st birthday. Mr. Bennett turned 21 in 1997. Shortly thereafter, the court entered an order extending jurisdiction until 2003, thus subjecting him to intervening 1994 amendments to RCW 13.40.190(1) and .300 that authorized a juvenile court to extend jurisdiction beyond age 21 for purposes of enforcing restitution obligations. The former version of RCW 13.40.190(1) (1987) did not address jurisdiction, but the 1994 revision partly provided:

In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. . . . The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution including a payment plan extending up to ten years if the court determines that the respondent does not have the means to make full restitution over a shorter period.. .. For the purposes of this section, the respondent shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a maximum term often years after the respondent’s eighteenth birthday.

(Amended portion italicized.) Laws of 1994,1st Spec. Sess., ch. 7, § 528(1). And, the 1994 amendment to RCW 13.40-.300(3) extended juvenile court jurisdiction beyond an offender’s 21st birthday solely to enforce a restitution order. Laws of 1994, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 7, § 530(3).