154 Wash. App. 189
[…] The judgment remains valid and enforceable until ten years from the date of its imposition. The clerk of the superior court may seek extension of the judgment for legal financial obligations, including crime victims’ assessments, in the same manner as RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190.

RCW 13.40.192; see Laws of 1997, ch. 121, § 7.

¶15 RCW 6.17.020 was amended as part of EHB 1096. The statute partly provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, the party in whose favor a judgment of a court has been or may be filed or rendered . . . may have an execution, garnishment, or other legal process issued for the collection or *196enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment or the filing of the judgment in this state.
(3) After June 9,1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been filed . . . may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment... for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued. . . .
(4) A party who obtains a judgment or order for restitution, crime victims’ assessment, or other court-ordered legal financial obligations pursuant to a criminal judgment and sentence . . . may execute, garnish, and/or have legal process issued upon the judgment or order any time within ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence or ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement as provided in chapter 9.94A RCW. The clerk of superior court, or a party designated by the clerk, may seek extension under subsection (3) of this section for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190, provided that no filing fee shall be required.

(Amended portion italicized.)

¶16 The legislative intent of EHB 1096 was to clarify that provisions in RCW 6.17.020 allowing judgments to be extended for an additional 10 years from the date of imposition likewise apply to juvenile LFOs.