154 Wash. App. 189
[…] Id. at 643. Thus, jurisdiction is automatically extended to correspond to those new jurisdictional limits. Id. In other words, the amendments “authorized a juvenile court to extend jurisdiction, for the purpose of enforcing restitution only, for up to 10 years after disposition, and not later than an offender’s 28th birthday.” Id. at 640 (emphasis added).

¶14 In 1997, the legislature again amended RCW 13.40.190(1) to add the language now in dispute in Mr. Brady’s case: “Prior to the expiration of the ten-year period, the juvenile court may extend the judgment for the payment of restitution for an additional ten years.” Laws of 1997, ch. 121, § 9(1). This amendment was part of Engrossed House Bill (EHB) 1096, which added RCW 13.40-.192 as a new section to address enforcement of juvenile LFOs: