154 Wash. App. 189
[…] State v. Olson, 148 Wn. App. 238, 243, 198 P.3d 1061 (2009). We read related provisions together so as to “achieve a harmonious and unified statutory scheme that maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.” State v. Chapman, 140 Wn.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282 (2000); State v. Tejada, 93 Wn. App. 907, 911, 971 P.2d 79 (1999). We interpret a statute in a way best advancing the legislature’s intent and avoiding a strained or unrealistic interpretation. Tejada, 93 Wn. App. at 911.

¶8 The parties’ contentions require us to examine three inter-related statutes — RCW 13.40.190(1), RCW 13.40.192, and RCW 6.17.020.

¶9 RCW 13.40.190(1) partly provides:

In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. . . . The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution including a payment plan extending up to ten years if the court determines that the respondent does not have the means to make full restitution over a shorter period. ... For the purposes of this section, the respondent shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a maximum term of ten years after the respondent’s eighteenth birthday. Prior to the expiration of the ten-year period, the juvenile court may extend the judgment for the payment of restitution for an additional ten years.

(Emphasis added.) The dispute here turns on the meaning of the italicized language.

¶10 Mr. Brady turned age 18 on September 9, 1997. He thus remained under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction for a maximum of 10 more years, until September 9, 2007. Under the State’s argument, “the ten-year period” that expires does not begin until the respondent’s 18th birthday. Therefore, the State’s August 8, 2007 motions for extension of jurisdiction filed prior to Mr. Brady’s 28th birthday were timely.