154 Wash. App. 189
[…] (Emphasis added.)

*200¶27 Thus, subsection (3) authorizes a judgment extension fee as a recoverable cost. The State correctly cites to RCW 36.18.016 as the statutory basis for a mandatory $200 extension fee. RCW 36.18.016(15).

¶28 But the question is whether the pertinent statutes authorize the State to recover costs for extension of judgment in a juvenile matter. RCW 13.40.190(1) solely authorizes extension of the restitution obligation. RCW 13.40.192 authorizes collection of remaining restitution and other specified LFOs. The statute makes no reference to an extension fee, but provides that the “clerk of the superior court may seek extension of the judgment for legal financial obligations, including crime victims’ assessments, in the same manner as RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190.” RCW 13.40.192. RCW 13.40.192 parallels the last sentence of RCW 6.17.020(4), which additionally states that no filing fee shall be required. Both provisions were part of EHB 1096.