154 Wash. App. 189
[…] Restraint of Dalluge, 162 Wn.2d 814, 819, 177 P.3d 675 (2008) (court may decide moot case to resolve issue of continuing and substantial public interest if guidance would be of help to public agency and issue is likely to recur).

¶25 As discussed, RCW 13.40.190(1) authorizes the juvenile court to extend the judgment for the payment of restitution for an additional 10 years. It does not discuss other LFOs or costs. The enforcement statute, RCW 13.40.192, authorizes the superior court clerk to seek extension “of the judgment for legal financial obligations . . . in the same manner as RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190.”

¶26 RCW 6.17.020 partly provides:

(3) After June 9, 1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been filed... may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment... for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued.... The petitioner shall pay to the court a filing fee equal to the filing fee for filing the first or initial paper in a civil action in the court----The order granting the application shall contain an updated judgment summary as provided in RCW 4.64.030. The filing fee required under this subsection shall be included in the judgment summary and shall be a recoverable cost.
(4) A party who obtains a judgment or order for restitution, crime victims’ assessment, or other court-ordered legal financial obligations pursuant to a criminal judgment and sentence . . . may execute, garnish, and/or have legal process issued upon the judgment or order any time within ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence or ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement as provided in chapter 9.94A RCW. The clerk of superior court, or a party designated by the clerk, may seek extension under subsection (3) of this section for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW 36.18.190, provided that no filing fee shall be required.

(Emphasis added.)

*200¶27 Thus, subsection (3) authorizes a judgment extension fee as a recoverable cost. The State correctly cites to RCW 36.18.016 as the statutory basis for a mandatory $200 extension fee. RCW 36.18.016(15).