187 Conn. 53
[…] I

The plaintiff first claims that General Statutes § 7-308 either does not apply to a wrongful death action brought by the administratrix of the estate *56of a deceased fireman, or that the statute is unconstitutionally vague. General Statutes § 7-308 provides indemnity by municipalities for “all sums which [a] fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman, at the time of the . . . injury . . . complained of, was performing fire duties and if such . . . injury . . . was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman in the discharge of such duties. . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section.” In the part most pertinent to this appeal the statute states: “This section shall not apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages or, in the