*227OPINION
[…] NRS 50.320(3).
*230NRS 50.325 codifies general rules governing the admissibility of the statutory affidavits and declarations. Pursuant to NRS 50.325(2), a request to have an affidavit or declaration admitted at a trial must meet three requirements:
[T]he request must be:
(a) Made at least 10 days before the date set for the trial;
(b) Sent to the defendant’s counsel and to the defendant, by registered or certified mail by the prosecuting attorney; and
(c) Accompanied by a copy of the affidavit or declaration and the name, address and telephone number of the affiant or declarant.
NRS 50.325(3) further provides: “The provisions of this section do not prohibit either party from producing any witness to offer testimony at trial.”
Prior to 1997, only affidavits were admissible pursuant to the statutes, save NRS 50.315(4), which provided for the admission of an affidavit or declaration by a phlebotomist. See 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 408, §§ 1-3, at 1418-1421; 1995 Nev.