366 Mass. 667
[…] Truro v. Department of Pub. Util. 365 Mass. 407, 410 (1974). We are of opinion that in this case proper regulation exists. First of all, New England LNG has a certificate of convenience and necessity from the Federal Power Commission.

We observe also that New England LNG has been expressly declared subject to regulation by the Department under G. L. c. 164, § 105A. See Pereira v. New England LNG Co. Inc. 364 Mass. 109, 120 (1973). It is subject to further regulation by the Department under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 164, § 2, which provides that certain specified sections of G. L. c. 164 shall apply to all “private corporations which own or operate works or a distributing plant for the manufacture and sale or distribution and sale of gas” whether they are organized as gas companies under G. L. c. 164, or not.