366 Mass. 667
[…] The petitioners argue that no contracts or firm letters of intention were introduced by New England LNG as proof of its future plans. This argument is addressed, at best, to the weight of the evidence. It is doubtful whether, in view of the uncertainty of the future supply of available natural gas, as shown by the record, New England LNG could produce at this time more definite evidence than it did. Furthermore, the Department, if it deemed it necessary, was entitled to apply its expertise in reaching conclusions as to the probable distribution of New England LNG’s product. See, e.g., G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (5), wherein it is provided that “[ajgencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them.”

*681“Massachusetts and the rest of New England constitute an area in which the winter demand for gas is far greater than the summer demand, winter peaks being over ten times the summer requirements.