366 Mass. 667
[…] However, the Department after full hearings and with all the evidence before it, applying its expertise in this field, determined that the adverse effects of the facility were within reasonable limits. Most importantly, the Department determined that sufficient precautions could and would be taken to insure the safety of the facility. On this record, we must defer to these findings.

Adjunct to the requirement that the administrative agency’s findings be based on substantial evidence is the requirement of G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (8), that the decision be “accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision.” See Westborough v. Department of Pub. Util. 358 Mass. 716, 717-718 (1971); School Comm. of Chicopee v. Massachusetts Commn. Against Discrimination, 361 Mass. 352 (1972). The petitioners contend that the requirement was not met.