366 Mass. 667
[…] G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (b). Newton v. Department of Pub. Util. 339 Mass. 535, 548 (1959). Malden v. Metropolitan Transit Authy. 328 Mass. 491 (1952). 1954 Ann. Surv. of Mass. Law, §§ 14.18-14.22.

We held in Mezitt v. Department of Pub. Util. 354 Mass. 692 (1968), that a LNG storage and distribution facility similar in construction and purpose to the facility proposed *679here was a public service corporation. The petitioners, however, seek to distinguish the Mezitt decision on the basis that the corporation in that case qualified as a “natural gas pipe line company” under G. L. c. 164, § 75B,10 in that it held “a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under the provisions of the federal ‘Natural Gas Act’... authorizing it to construct a natural gas transmission line and appurtenant facilities within the commonwealth,” and did supply natural gas in bulk to a number of Massachusetts gas distribution companies.11 Mezitt v. Department of Pub.