608 F.2d 1228
[…] NTUA concedes that this bar would ordinarily be applicable to its action. NTUA asserts, however, that its status as a tribal enterprise brings it within exceptions to section 1341 as to each of the claimed jurisdictional bases of its action. We discuss first the jurisdictional claim pursuant to section 1362 and then will turn to arguments that sections 1331(a) and 1343(3) provide jurisdiction.

A.

In attempting to dodge the import of section 1341, NTUA has placed particular reliance upon 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” (Emphasis supplied.) In Moe v.