MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Like Count I, therefore, this cause of action gives rise to no “independent legal duty” outside of the scope of the ERISA-regulated plans themselves, and is therefore preempted.
Under Count III, the plaintiff asserts that the “defendants’ refusal to pay the plaintiff LTD benefits and/or severance pay was undertaken in retaliation for the plaintiffs assertion of his right to file a claim for benefits pursuant to the West Virginia Worker’s Compensation Act.” This claim is based upon West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1, which provides that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.” Here, the alleged discrimination is based entirely upon the defendants’ refusal to pay benefits to the plaintiff.