Plaintiff appeals as of right from the trial court’s grant of summary disposition to defendants under MCR 2.116(0(2). We affirm.
[…] Moreover, the dictionary lists “defined-contribution plan” (similar to the annuity fund at issue here) as a type of “pension plan.” Id. at 1155. Further, the change of beneficiary form in which the decedent designated plaintiff as the beneficiary of the fund stated “I . . . direct . . . the Retirement System ... to pay the accumulated contributions standing to my credit in event of my death before my retirement to [plaintiff]” (emphasis added). This is evidence that the annuity fund at issue here operated as a type of pension.
*158In addition, MCL 552.101(4) states in relevant part:
Each judgment of divorce ... shall determine all rights of the husband and wife in and to all of the following:
(a) Any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.
(b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system.
(c) Any right or contingent right in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.
This language mandates that a divorce judgment address any annuities.