73 A.D.2d 411
[…] Significantly and ironically, however, upon this finding of an additional effective remedy the relief demanded was, for that reason, in all respects denied. Having concluded that there were two effective statutes and that the existence of both made the relief sought discretionary under either, the respondent Judge would be effectively immunized from mandamus, leaving the petitioner without any remedy, for such an order denying removal being intermediate only is not appealable by the defendant under CPL 450.10.

Furthermore, by its very provisions, CPL 170.15 is inappropriate to accomplish the result sought, for that statute requires the defendant applicant to show "that disposition * * * [of his charges] within a reasonable time in the court from which removal is sought is unlikely owing to: (a) Death, disability or other incapacity or disqualification of all judges of such court” (CPL 170.15, subd 3, par [a]).

If the defendant fails to show that disposition of his charges within a reasonable time in the local court is unlikely, his application could be denied for that reason alone.