73 A.D.2d 411
[…] Of course, if it returned an indictment, all subsequent proceedings would take place in the Supreme Court or the County Court of Sullivan County before a judicial officer admitted to practice law (see NY Const, art VI, § 20, subd a; CPL 10.10, subd 2; 200.10, 230.10). Respondent determined that petitioner had not advanced one of the grounds traditionally necessary to support removal to a superior court and treated his application as a claim that the Justices of the particular local criminal court were disqualified. CPL 170.15 (subd 3, par [a]) recites that "a judge of the county court of the county in which such * * * town court * * * is located may * * * order that the action be transferred for disposition from [such town] court * * * to another designated [town] court of *413the county, upon the ground that disposition thereof within a reasonable time in the court from which removal is sought is unlikely owing to: (a) Death, disability or other incapacity or disqualification of all the judges of such court”. Accordingly, after noting that some of the Town Courts in Sullivan County are presided over by jurists admitted to legal practice, petitioner’s motion was denied without prejudice to an application under that provision.