73 A.D.2d 411
[…] Instead, petitioner moved before respondent Louis B. Scheinman, a Judge of the County Court of Sullivan County, to have the charges against him prosecuted by indictment and to have respondent Joseph Jaffe, the Sullivan County District Attorney, present the matter to a Grand Jury for that purpose. His application was denied by decision and order dated November 19, 1979, and petitioner thereafter commenced the instant article 78 proceeding, in the nature of mandamus, to obtain the same relief.

Petitioner’s motion was based on CPL 170.25 (subd 1) which provides, in relevant part, that "a superior court having jurisdiction to prosecute such misdemeanor charge by indictment may, upon [a] * * * showing [of] good cause to believe that the interests of justice so require, order that such charge be prosecuted by indictment”. Petitioner maintained that since neither of the present Justices of the Town Court of the Town of Mamakating is admitted to practice law, considerations of due process required that the charges pending against him be so removed for action by a Grand Jury in light of North v Russell (427 US 328)