637 F. App'x 616
[…] The appellants are members of the Program’s governing board and policy council, a subset of the defendants in the case, which also included the Town and the Town’s mayor. Falto’s suit concerns the lawfulness of her termination and the appellants’ role in bringing it about.

Under federal law, the governing board of a Head Start program has the responsibility of “approving personnel policies and procedures, including policies and procedures regarding the ... termination of the ... Head Start Director.” 42 U.S.C. § 9837(c)(l)(E)(iv)(IX). Similarly, the policy council of a Head Start program' has the responsibility to “approve and submit to the governing body decisions about ... Program personnel policies and decisions regarding the employment of program staff.” Id. § 9837(c)(2)(D)(vi).

In December of 2010, the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) reviewed the Town’s Program and issued a very negative report.