delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Petitioner also appealed from this order.
Petitioner first contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to order a transfer of custody within less than two years of the prior custody award since respondent did not timely file an affidavit showing “endangerment” as required by section 610(a) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 610(a)). Further, petitioner maintains that she did not waive the affidavit requirements and that respondent’s late filing of his affidavit admits that there was no waiver.
Section 610(a), the provision at issue, states: “Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 610(a).)