733 S.W.2d 452
[…] If Oak Park had expected its insurer to have the capacity to pay, it would have had no reason to enter into this agreement. Thus, in effect this agreement was a Mary Carter Agreement. However, it does not follow that the agreement was necessarily not a valid combination of a loan receipt agreement and an agreement of the type authorized by § 537.065.

A loan receipt agreement allows a person to advance money to a party with the proviso that it must be paid back only if the party obtains a judgment Section 537.065 allows a defendant in a personal injury or wrongful death action to pay a plaintiff a specified amount in return for the plaintiff’s agreement “that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution” except as to specified assets or insurance contracts specifically set out in the agreement. Such an agreement is, like any other settlement agreement, not admissible for the purpose of showing that a settlement has been reached.