90 R.I. 191
[…] This demurrer was overruled and the defendant excepted thereto. After a trial before a justice of the superior court sitting without a jury the defendant was found guilty. The case is here on his exceptions to the overruling of the demurrer and to other rulings during the trial.

Because of the view which we take on defendant’s exception to the overruling of his demurrer, it will not be necessary for us to consider any other exception. The averment of the demurrer is that the complaint fails to allege an offense under general laws 1956, §31-14-3. The defendant contends, and the state apparently concurs, that it was intended that defendant be charged with a violation of this statute, the pertinent part of which reads: “The driver of every vehicle shall * * * drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazard *193exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.” (italics ours)