39 Misc. 3d 1005 963 N.Y.S.2d 523
[…] (See S.J. Capelin Assoc. v Globe Mfg. Corp., 34 NY2d 338 [1974].) The movant has the initial burden of proving entitlement to summary judgment and upon such proof, the opposing party must show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact. (See Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985], citing Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980].)

Applicable Statutory Provisions

New York City Housing Maintenance Code (HMC) (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 27-2075 provides, in pertinent part:

*1011“Maximum permitted occupancy.
“a. No dwelling unit shall be occupied by a greater number of persons than is permitted by this section.
“(1) Every person occupying an apartment in a class A or class B multiple dwelling or in a tenant-occupied apartment in a one- or two-family dwelling shall have a livable area of not less than eighty square feet. The maximum number of persons who may occupy any such apartment shall be determined by dividing the total livable floor area of the apartment by eighty square feet. For every two persons who may lawfully occupy an apartment, one child under four may also reside therein, except that a child under four is permitted in an apartment lawfully occupied by one person. . . .
“The floor area of a kitchen or kitchenette shall be included in measuring the total liveable floor area of an apartment but the floor area for private halls, foyers, bathrooms or water closets shall be excluded” (emphasis added).

In this proceeding, the court can not determine whether the premises are subject to restricted occupancy based upon its size. It does however note that where occupancy is restricted to one adult, “a child under four is permitted in an apartment lawfully occupied by one person.”