39 Misc. 3d 1005 963 N.Y.S.2d 523
[…] (Id. at 551.)

In this instance, it is clear that the premises are not an SRO as defined by the HMC. Not only does it have a private kitchen and bathroom but it is categorized as a studio apartment by the New York City Department of Buildings. Clearly, the provisions of section 27-2076 (b) of the HMC which prohibit children under the age of 16 from residing in “rooming units” do not apply to the premises.

A second definition of an SRO appears in section 45 (5) of the Social Services Law. Social Services Law § 45 (5) defines a “single room occupancy unit” as a “private room providing living and sleeping space for no more than two persons with access to bathing and toilet facilities . . . The unit itself may contain a kitchen and/or bathroom.” Pursuant to Social Services Law § 45 (3), an “eligible resident” shall mean “a person residing in a single room occupancy unit who is in need of services to live independently.” In this instance, respondent is an eligible person pursuant to Social Services Law § 45 (3). She came into possession of the premises which fit the description of an SRO as defined in Social Services Law § 45 (5).