39 Misc. 3d 1005 963 N.Y.S.2d 523
[…] In the event of any conflict between this lease, including any rules incorporated herein, and any applicable law, this Lease shall prevail, to the extent permitted by law. In the event that any part or provision of this Lease is invalid or unenforceable by operation of law or otherwise, the remaining provisions of this lease shall remain in full force and be binding on the parties hereto.”

Familial status discrimination in housing is prohibited under Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-107 (5), Executive Law § 296, and 42 USC § 3604 (Federal Fair Housing Act). Pursuant to Real Property Law § 235-f (3), “[a]ny . . . rental agreement . . . entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant,. . . one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant. . . .” In this instance, various rules and regulations ban respondent from bringing another adult into the premises as that adult would not fulfill the housing requirements for the building.